Guide to: How to obtain Visa to Laos?

While some people can get entry to Laos with only passports, that only works if the passports listed in Visa exemption category. Otherwise, we need to get entry to Laos. But the problem is: how to obtain Visa to Laos? Where to get it? What we need to do to obtain Visa? There are many questions to answer indeed. So here we are: Guide of How to obtain Visa to Laos!

Visa to Laos Issuer Locations

Luckily Laos Visa on arrival is not hard to get. For most of the time, Visa on arrival is usually issued pretty quick and it has 30-day validity. So, where to get it?

visa to laos

Passport Control

There are many places to get Visa on arrival, including:

  • International Laos borderpoints such as Vietnam – Laos (Tay Trang – Sobboun, Nameo – Banteui, Namkan – NamCan, Keoneua – Namphao, Chalo – Napao, Lao Bao – Dansavanh, Bo Y – Phukeua).
  • Vientiane and Luang Prabang International Airports.
  • Friendship Bridge between Nong Khai, Thailand and Vientiane, Laos.
visa to laos 2

Laos – Vietnam Border Crossing

Requirements for Visa on arrival

So we know where to get it, now we need to understand some requirements in order to get Visa without problem.

Firstly, we need to pay Visa cost: The prices for Visa are different, depends on different nationalities. Commonly it costs 30 $USD, but other countries can be charged with different costs (such as currently 40 $USD for India, 42 $USD for Canada). The costs can be changed so checking these information beforehand might be necessary.

* One note though, they mostly accept USD so it’s better to just prepare USD for payment.

visa to laos 3

Secondly, you will need two recent pictures of yourself in passport size. In case you forget, some spots will scan the picture from your passport instead and charge you a sum of money. The application notes are available in all Visa issuer locations.

visa to laos 4

Thirdly, you will need a passport with atleast 6-month validity. In addition, as we mentioned above, Laos included several countries in Visa exemption list. It’s worth to check it out since tourists from listed countries don’t need to have Visa to get entry. These countries include ASEAN countries and several other countries such as Japan or Russia.

visa to laos 5

* Another note: Laos has another list of several illegible countries. Visitors from these countries are not allowed to get Visa on arrival. Instead they have to get Visa from abroad Embassies or Consulates. Except if they are on official visit with official quarantee letter from Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Laos.

With all that fulfilled, you are good to go!

Visa on arrival Getting Process

The process is quite straight forward: coming to Visa issue window, then getting an application note. After filling all the information, bring the application notes along with passport, 2 pictures, and Visa fee to the officer. Then wait until being called.

The process commonly takes about 15 minutes, but this can take more depends on different Visa issuer places.

visa to laos 6

Visa Extension

Some people may wonder about the possibility of extending their Visa. So far, it is possible and quite easy to get Visa extension. According to Laos’ policy, you will have to pay 10 $USD for each overstayed day. You can visit local travel agent to have your Visa extended at the cost of 4 $USD per day. Apperently some people said that it is cheaper (2 $USD per day) to extend Visa via immigration office on Hatsady Road, Vang Vieng, maximum of 15 days.

Your question form

Please fill up the below question form if you need any further information or assistance. We are willing to send you our answers within 24 hours and provide you necessary documents if require.